SELECTED ORIGINAL WORKS

JAZZ ORCHESTRA

 

APOLLO 11 2021

BIRDLIKE (arrangement) 2003

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Luis Bonilla, Gary Valente, Howard Lamb, and Max Seigel 

BLUE MOON (arrangement) 2005

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Rick Culver

BOXING DAY (arrangement) 2015

Commissioned by the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, Sydney Australia

CHRISTOPH WALTZ 2003

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Bill Mays

THE CLOWN (arrangement) 2001

Commissioned by River East Collegiate Jazz Ensemble

COMING THROUGH SLAUGHTER - THE BOLDEN LEGEND (69 min.) 2010

Winner of the 2010 Christchurch Big Band Festival International Composition and Arranging Competition (Open Category: Composition)

     1. ComingThrough Slaughter

     2. Cricket Noises and Cricket Music

     3. The Drawings of Audubon

     4. Whistling in the Way of Bolden

     5. Auditorium of Enemies

     6. The Horror of Noise

     7. Suicide of the Hands

     8. In Exile

     9. The Parade - Part 1

     10. The Parade - Part 2

     11. Epilogue: Bleach Out to Grey

GROVER WORKED AND UNDERPAID (arrangement) 2005

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Kirk Whalum

HILLARY STEP 2021

 

METROPOLIS 2021

MIKE CRAMER AND THE FAMOUS SHOOTING JACKET 1998

MORE MUSIC, LESS CIRCUS 2013

Commissioned by Anthony Williams and Cedar Rapids Washington High School Jazz Band

MY BROTHA (arrangement) 2004

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Carl Allen

NOT TENNESSEE WALTZ (8 min.) 2005

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra

 

ORIGIN OF SPECIES 2021

PUCELETE - JE LANGUIS - DOMINO 2005

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Paul Hanson

RAFF RIFF (arrangement, 7 min.) 2015

Commissioned by the Rodger Fox Big Band and Michael Houstoun

RITUAL DANCE (arrangement) 2004

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Carl Allen

SKADOOSH! 2021

 

SONG FOR BARRY (arrangement) 1997

SOON (arrangement) 2010

Winner of the 2010 Christchurch Big Band Festival International Composition and Arranging Competition  (Open Category: Arrangement)

SPEAK LOW (arrangement) 2003

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Marvin Stamm and Bill Mays

STATLER AND WALDORF (8 min.) 2010

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances at the Jazz Education Network Conference

TY'S FIRST JORDANS (arrangement) 2005

Commissioned by the University of Memphis Southern Comfort Jazz Orchestra for their performances with Kirk Whalum

WALKABOUT  - A PLACE FOR VISIONS

Commissioned by the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, Sydney Australia

     1. Walkabout - "A place for visions"

     2. The Children  - "Tomorrow was also a day"

     3. Random Fireflies - "Their nightlights flickering like sparklets"

     4. Worumgala, Worum Mwa - "Where do you come from? Where are you going?"

     5. Intro to Ebony and Moonlight

     6. Ebony and Moonlight - "Hour after hour he stood there, a shadow carved"

     7. Walking Alone - "The proving of manhood in his tribal timetable"

     8. The Medicine Man - "  Those whom the spirit wants, he takes"

     9. Intro to Ritual Dance

     10. Ritual Dance - "Harness the elements, the fire was made"

SMALLER JAZZ ENSEMBLES

BONNIE AND CLYDE (61 min.) 2016

     Trumpet and Piano

     1. Kourke and Spock

     2. Henson and Oz

     3. Porgy and Bess

     4. Arwen and Aragorn

     5. Bonnie and Clyde

     6. Antony and Cleopatra

     7. Samneric

     8. Fred and Ginger

     9. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern

     10. Holmes and Watson

BONO IN THE TEMPLE (61 min.) 2007

     Trumpet, Saxophones, Piano, Bass, Drums

     1. Q School

     2. Norman Park

     3. Au chien qui fume

     4. Dinner at Phil's

     5. Toronto Transit Commission

     6. Georgia on My Mind (reharmonization)

     7. Table 51

     8. Dr. Pepper Belt Buckle

     9. Bono in the Temple

HITCH / SLAP (66 min.) 2020

    Tenor Saxophones, Trombone, Bass, Drums

     1. Infinity War Depression

     2. 72 Virginians

     3. Archie's Bunker

     4. Astro Cat Blues

     5. Hitch / Slap

     6. Priest Strangler's Cousin

     7. Chieftain Weapons Inspector

     8. J.P.L. Tourguide

     9. L. Ron Hubbard's Cupboard

  

HURRICANE OPHELIA (65 min.) 2009

     Trumpet, Saxophones, Electric Piano, Bass, Drums

     1. Wolf My Blitzer

     2. Brass and Shapes

     3. Trio Improvisation One

     4. Graceland (arrangement)

     5. Trio Improvisation Two

     6. Coup D'Etat

     7. Self-Imposed Exile

     8. Trio Improvisation Three

     9. I Left My Shiv at Home

     10. Hurricane Ophelia

     

JOUST (60 min.) 2020

     1. Christoph Waltz

     2. Table 51

     3. Neil and Buzz

     4. Poking the Bear

     5. Interlude 1

     6. Mingus Men in London

     7. Hashtag Post Hatie Post

     8. Interlude 2

     9. Joust

     10. Interlude 3

     11. Mingus Men in London 2

     12. Fanfare

     13. Kinda Like a Car Salesman

MACHAUT MAN AND A SUPERMAN HAT (69 min.) 2014

    Trumpet, Tenor Saxophone, Piano, Bass, Drums

     1. Steal Bryan's Laptop

     2. Machaut Man and a Superman Hat

     3. Au chien qui fume

     4. (You Can't Always Get a) Wet Chihuahua

     5. Hooptie on the 405

     6. Georgia on my Mind (reharmonization)

     7. The Disgruntled Plagiarist

     8. Katafuzees

RELATIVITY (67 min.) 2017

    Trumpet, Alto Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone, Piano, Bass, Drums, Vocals

     1. Relativity

     2. Propagation of Light

     3. Space and Time

     4. Simultaneity

     5. Clocks in Motion

     6. Addition of Velocity

     7. Difficult Cosmos

     8. Spacetime

     9. Unbounded

CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL

CHAMBER MUSIC

 

FANFARE/PROCESSIONAL, SCENE, AND RECESSIONAL 1997*

     Brass Quintet

 

QUARTET I 1995*

     Saxophone Quartet

QUINTET I 1997*

     Brass Quintet

QUINTET II 2005

     Brass Quintet

QUINTET III 2020

     Brass Quintet

JANUS 1994

     Alto Saxophone, Piano 1997*

     (Second Alto Saxophone in Movement II)

KAUA E MATE WHEKE MATE URUROA 2018

     Solo Clarinet

     

MARQUE 1993*

      Solo Piano 

ONUS 1996*

      Solo Flute 

PRÉVOYANCE 1996*

      Trumpet, Piano

ROTTERDAM EVENING 2004

      Solo Trumpet

SONATA 2021

      Trumpet, Piano

SONATA 2021

      Violin, Piano

ZAGREB 1994*

      Solo Piano 

*revised

WIND ENSEMBLE

 

DE PROFUNDIS 2002

For the Murdoch MacKay Collegiate Wind Ensemble

DELIBERATIONS OF A PERSNICKETY OLD GIMLET 2000

For the Murdoch MacKay Collegiate Wind Ensemble

THE DOGMAS OF THE QUIET PAST 2014

Commissioned by the SUNY Oswego Wind Ensemble and Charles Pillow, soloist

     Wind Ensemble, Alto Saxophone Soloist, Drumset

MAYO IN A JACKIE SUIT 2002

For the Murdoch MacKay Collegiate Wind Ensemble

NICKY VS. THE VOLCANO 2001

For the Murdoch MacKay Collegiate Wind Ensemble

WAR GAMES 2001

For the Murdoch MacKay Collegiate Wind Ensemble

ELECTRONIC/ELECTROACOUSTIC

ANCIENT ASTRONAUT THEORY (52 min.) 2011

     Taonga puoro, Electronics

     1. The Watchers

     2. Original Seeding

     3. Ark of the Covenant

     4. Wondjina

     5. Oannes

     6. Lux et Veritas (Light and Truth)

     7. Epilogue: The Watchers

AREN'T WE ALL SO BRAVE 2021

     Solo Flute, Electronics

     1. Many Years Ago

     2. Trudging Through

     3. Like Most Maudlin Tales

     4. In My World

     5. Twenty Minutes Through Corn Fields

     6. Old Cemeteries

     7. When The Sun Was Completely Lost

     8. Barely Helped Me

     9. The Sky Was So Free

     10. Middle Of Nowhere, Earth

     11. Aren't We All So Brave

     12. For the First Time In So Long

     13. The Exact Moment

     14. What Seemed Like An Eternity

     15. Moon And Stars

THE CURSE OF THE QUEEN'S DIAMOND (58 min.) 2011

     Trumpet, Bass Clarinet, Piano, Bass, Taonga puoro

     1. Origin

     2.The Nest

     3. Echo

     4. Early Development

     5. In Hiding

     6. Call for Help

     7. Mercy

     8. Education

     9. Contribution

     10. Echoes

     11. Passing On

     12. Closing

DONATED BY CANTOR FITZGERALD (60 min.) 2011

     Piano, Tenor Saxophone, Bass Clarinet, Electronics 

     1. Donated By Cantor Fitzgerald

ENCELADUS (52 min.) 2011 (with Jorge Sosa)

     Trumpet, Electronics 

     1. Through the Eyes of Cassini

     2. Feeding the Rings of Saturn

     3. Cosmic Dust

     4. The Ice Volcano

     5. The Ice Planet

     6. Refraction V

FATE AND THE PROCESSOR (48 min.) 2011

     Soprano Saxophone, Tenor Saxophone, Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Electronics 

     1. Fate and the Processor

     2. Cupertino

     3. Latest Stories

     4. Serious As

     5. Complexion

     6. Intro to Playing Defense

     7. Playing Defense

     8. Habitual Consciousness

INVENIUM VIAM (49 min.) 2011

     Cello, Electronics

     1-3. Invenium Viam I-III

     4-6. Circulus in Probando

     7-9.  Post Tenebras, Lux

     10-12. Dum Spiro Spero

JOURNEY (57 min.) 2011

     Taonga puoro, Piano, Bass, Tenor Saxophone, Electronics

     1. Part 1

     2. Part 2

     3. Part 3

     4. Part 4

     5. Part 5

     6. Part 6

     7. Part 7

     8. Part 8

RAIL 16 (49 min.) 2011

     Soprano Saxophone, Tenor saxophone (2), Flute,  Clarinet, Piano, Violin, Cello,

     Double Bass, Electronics

STUDENTS IN EXILE (72 min.) 2021

     Trumpet, Tenor Saxophone, Electronics

TIMEWAVE ZERO (40 min.) 2012

     Soprano Saxophone, Tenor saxophone (2), Flute,  Clarinet, Piano, Violin, Cello,

     Double Bass, Electronics

FILM/STAGE

A GHOST IN CORSETS (Film Score) 2018

   

MELANCHOLY PLAY (Stage Music) 2019

     Solo Cello

Nominated for Best Musical Score, Wellington Theatre Awards

OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD (Stage Music) 2018

     Military Chamber Ensemble, Sound Design

Winner of Best Ensemble Production, Wellington Theatre Awards